BONUSXP WEBSITE AND GAME PRIVACY POLICY

(Last updated on May 3, 2013)

 

1. Introduction

BonusXP, Inc. (“BonusXP,” “we” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy describes the types of information collected by BonusXP, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing such information. BonusXP creates, develops and publishes games for mobile devices (“Games”).  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  By using BonusXP.com or any other BonusXP-owned website (the “Site”), registering with BonusXP or installing any Game, you agree to this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time.  Your continued use of the Site or any Games after we make changes to this Privacy Policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, or to information collected by any third party, including, without limitation, through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Site or any Game.

2. Types of Information We Collect

When you interact with the Games or the Site, we may collect and store information from you as described below:

2.1 Registration Information

We may allow you to “register” with us by providing a registration option where you may be required to provide your age or date of birth, your name, your e-mail address, your telephone number, a password and other information that helps us confirm that it is you accessing your account. We may do this through in-Game dialog boxes, which you may choose to skip.

We may also offer you the option to complete a user profile that is visible to other BonusXP users. Your user profile may include a profile photo, a BonusXP username, your gender, biographic details that you provide, details about the Games you play, and a BonusXP user ID number that is created by BonusXP and used to identify your profile.

The BonusXP username will be public and will be shown to other users, but will only permit access to information that is considered public or that you have designated as public in your user profile settings.

We may also offer you the ability to import your contacts or manually enter e-mail addresses so that you can locate your contacts on BonusXP and invite your contacts to join you in the Games. We will store those contacts for purposes of helping you and your contacts make connections on our Site. Passwords provided to BonusXP for the purpose of accessing your address book will not be stored.

2.2 Payment Information

When you order any good or service through the Games, including any virtual currency or virtual good, our payment processing service provider will collect your name, phone number, e-mail address, mailing address, billing address, and complete credit card information that enables them to receive your payment.  Our payment processing service provider may also retain this information to enable you to purchase additional items through our Games without having to re-enter it each time. If you make any purchases directly from BonusXP, we will collect the billing and financial information necessary to process your charges, which may include your postal and e-mail addresses and other personal information. Please note that purchases from third parties may also be subject to additional policies.

2.3 Information Collected by Customer Support

When you ask for assistance from our Customer Support team, we will collect and store the contact information you provide (generally your name and e-mail address), information about your game play or activity on the Games, and your user ID number. We will also store the correspondence and any information contained within it.

2.4 Push Notifications & Local Notifications

With your consent, we or our service providers may send push notifications to your mobile device to provide game updates and other relevant messages. You can adjust the types of notifications you receive and when you receive them by editing your notification settings. We or our service providers may also send local notifications to your mobile device to provide game updates and other relevant information.

2.5 Technical and Usage Information

When you access the Site or play our Games, we may collect (i) certain technical information about your mobile device or computer system, including IP Address, mobile device ID and the version of your operating system; and (ii) usage statistics about your interactions with the Games. In certain Games we may create and assign to your device an identifier that is similar to an account number. We may collect the name you have associated with your device, device type, telephone number, country, and any other information you choose to provide, such as user name, character name, geo-location or e-mail address. We may also access your contacts to enable you to invite friends to join you in the Games.  This information is typically collected through the use of third-party mobile device software development kits.  This information helps us to improve our Site or Games and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences, customize our Site or Games according to your individual interests, speed up your searches and recognize you when you return to our Site or Games.

2.6 Facebook Connect

If you sign into the Site or Games with Facebook Connect, we will collect information that is visible via your Facebook account such as: (1) your first and last name, (2) Facebook ID, (3) Profile Picture/URL and (4) list of Facebook friends. Your name will be primarily used for user registration and in social features, which may include user-to-user interaction, chat or messaging functionality, public leaderboards, head-to-head competition and other similar features.

3. How We Collect Information about You

We may collect information about you in any one or more of the following ways:

3.1 Communications Features

You may be able to take part in certain activities on our Site or Games that give you the opportunity to communicate or share information not just with BonusXP, but also with other users of our Games. These include:

  • participating in player forums and message boards;
  • posting public comments to other users’ profiles or gameboards;
  • sending private messages or invitations to other users, either directly through the Games or to their e-mail accounts;
  • chat with other users; and
  • posting photos.

We may use, record and store archives of these communications on BonusXP’s servers to protect the safety and well being of our users and BonusXP’s rights and property in connection with the Games.

Games may use location-based tracking, which relies upon a mobile device’s GPS coordinates. A user’s location may be used to suggest other users with whom they might want to connect, analyze usage trends or target certain promotions.

3.2 Cookies and Automated Information Collection

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer.  You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site.  When you access the Games, we collect certain technical information in order to (i) analyze the usage of our Games; (ii) provide a more personalized experience; and (iii) manage advertising. We and service providers acting on our behalf may use log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information, including cookies, IP addresses, device type, device identifiers, browser types, browser language, referring and exit pages, and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, game state, the date and time of activity on our Site or the Games, and other similar information. In some cases, we will associate this information with your user ID number for our internal use.

We may also employ other technologies including (i) web beacons, which allow us to know if a certain page was visited or whether an e-mail was opened; (ii) tracking pixels, which allow us to advertise more efficiently by excluding our current users from certain promotional messages, identifying the source of a new installation or delivering ads to you on other websites; and (iii) local shared objects also known as flash cookies, which help us to prevent fraud, remember your in-game preferences and speed up load times.  Please note that companies delivering advertisements in the Games or on our Site may also use cookies or other technologies, and those practices are subject to their own policies.

3.3 Other Sources

We may collect or receive information from other sources including (i) other BonusXP users who choose to upload their e-mail contacts, and (ii) third-party information providers.

4. How We Use the Information We Collect

In general, we collect, store and use your information to provide you with a customized experience. For example, we may use information collected from you in any one or more of the following ways:

  • to create your game accounts and allow play of the Games;
  • to identify and suggest connections with other BonusXP users;
  • to enable user-to-user communications;
  • to provide technical support and respond to user inquiries;
  • to limit fraud or potentially illegal activities, and enforce our Terms of Service;
  • to deliver and target advertising;
  • to notify users of in-game updates;
  • to provide in-game leader boards and promote in-game player achievements;
  • to solicit input and feedback to improve BonusXP products and services and customize your user experience;
  • to inform users about new products or promotional offers;
  • to contact you with information that we reasonably believe may be relevant to you; and
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

If you have provided your e-mail address to BonusXP, we may use it to respond to (i) customer support inquiries, and (ii) keep you informed of your in-game activity, including comments from friends and notifications about in-game status. We may also send promotional e-mail messages (“Promotional Communications”) directly or in partnership with parties other than BonusXP. Each Promotional Communication will generally offer recipients choices about receiving additional messages.

5. Sharing of Your Information

We will share your information (in some cases personal information) with third parties in the following circumstances:

5.1 Third-Party Service Providers

We will provide your information to third-party companies to perform certain services, including but not limited to payment processing, data analysis, e-mail delivery, hosting services, customer service and to assist us in our marketing efforts. We direct all such third-party service providers to maintain the confidentiality of the information disclosed to them and to not use your information for any purpose other than to provide services on BonusXP’s behalf.

5.2 Friends and Other BonusXP Players

In many Games, friends and other players will be able to see your game profile, which may include your name or a “game name” and your profile photo, which in certain cases can reveal your BonusXP ID. Access to a BonusXP ID may allow others to view the public information associated with your related BonusXP account.

5.3 Advertising of Third-Party Products and Services

We do not actively share personal information with third-party advertisers for their direct marketing purposes unless you give us your consent. We may share (i) aggregated information (information about you and other users collectively, but not specifically identifiable to you); (ii) anonymous information; and (iii) certain technical information (including IP Addresses and mobile device IDs) to develop and deliver targeted advertising in the Games and on the websites of third parties.

We may also allow advertisers to collect these types of information within the Games and they may share it with us. Advertisers may collect this information through the use of tracking technologies like browser cookies and web beacons. The information collected may be used to offer you targeted ad-selection and delivery in order to personalize your user experience by ensuring that advertisements for products and services you see will appeal to you, a practice known as behavioral advertising, and to undertake web and mobile analytics (i.e., to analyze traffic and other end user activity to improve your experience).

We may disclose aggregated and anonymous information to describe the Site and Games to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes. We may use aggregate, non-personally identifiable information for our own internal promotion or marketing purposes and we may share such aggregate non-personally identifiable information with others for marketing purposes.

Our Site and the Games may contain advertisements from companies other than BonusXP that may link to their own websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. If you have any questions about how these other websites use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly.

5.4 Safety, Security and Compliance with Law

Your information may be disclosed: (i) when we have a good faith belief that we are required to disclose the information in response to legal process (e.g., a court order, search warrant or subpoena); (ii) to satisfy any applicable laws or regulations; (iii) where we believe that the Games are being used in the commission of a crime, including to report such criminal activity or to exchange information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; (iv) when we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the health and/or safety of you, another person or the public generally; and (v) in order to protect the rights or property of BonusXP, including to enforce our Terms of Service.

5.5 Sale or Merger

In the event that BonusXP undergoes a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, change of control, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, we may transfer all of your information, including personal information, to the successor organization in such transition.

6. Our Policies Concerning Children Under 13 Years of Age

No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Site or the Games. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not provide any personal information on this Site or the Games or on or through any of its features/register on the Site or the Games, make any purchases through the Site or the Games, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Site or the Games or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@BonusXP.com.

7. How to Control Your Information

If you no longer want BonusXP to make active use of your information, you may send an e-mail to privacy@BonusXP.com. Place “Delete My Account” in the subject line and include your first name, last name and e-mail address in the body of the e-mail. We will respond to your request within 30 days. Please note that certain records, for example those pertaining to payments or customer service matters, will be retained for legal and accounting purposes. If you have sent or posted content on the Games, we may not be able to delete it.  Game or other accounts created with BonusXP are considered active until we receive a user request to delete them or deactivate them.

You can stop use of your geo-location (for example through “check-ins”) by visiting your device’s settings for the relevant application or the “settings” page for the relevant Game. You can also stop checking in via the Game.

8. Opt Out Options

8.1 Opting out of Promotional Communications

You can choose to opt out of receiving additional promotional e-mails from BonusXP by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any such e-mail, or visiting the e-mail preference page. Please note that once we receive your request, it may take an additional period of time for your opt-out to become effective. Your unsubscribe or e-mail preference change will be processed promptly, usually within 10 business days.

8.3 Opting Out of Other Communications

When you install our apps on your mobile device you can choose to receive push notifications. You can turn off push notifications by visiting the “options” or “settings” page within the relevant Game. You may also receive local notifications. You can turn off local notifications by visiting the “options” or “settings” page within the relevant Game.

Note that if you opt-out of our Promotional Communications or other forms of communication, we may still e-mail or communicate with you from time to time to provide you with information or to request information from you with respect to a transaction initiated by you or for other legitimate non-marketing reasons.

9. Security of Your Information

For user accounts registered directly with BonusXP profile information is initially only available from the device that was used for registration. If another device attempts to access your user information, an e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address on record and you must grant approval to the new device by responding to that e-mail.  It is important that you protect and maintain the security of your account and that you immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your account. We encrypt the transmission of all information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

While we take certain precautions against possible security breaches of our Site and our customer databases and records, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or other breaches will never occur. Although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have procedures and security features in place to try to prevent unauthorized access.

10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the primary e-mail address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the BonusXP website home page. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting the Site and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

11. Your California Privacy Rights

We do not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure, typically by “opting in” to receive information from a third party that is participating in a sweepstakes or other promotion on our Site. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  If you do ask us to share your personal information with a third party for its marketing purposes, we will only share information in connection with that specific promotion, as we do not share information with any third party (other than our service providers) on a continual basis. To prevent disclosure of your personal information for use in direct marketing by a third party, do not opt in to such use when you provide personal information on our Site.

12. Right to Access

Users in certain jurisdictions have a right to access personal information held about themselves. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with applicable law. Please submit any requests for access to your personal data in writing to privacy@BonusXP.com.

13. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or practices, please send an e-mail to privacy@BonusXP.com.

 

BonusXP, Inc.

480 Ashwood Ln

Fairview, TX 75609